Search

Wednesday, 22 August 2012

Just For Fun: Favourite Disney Characters

I read a blog post by Carmen Falcone this morning that got me thinking about Disney characters. Here it is if you missed it: Hero and Heroine: How Much Have They Changed?, it's well worth a look.


Even now, I can remember my very first trip to the cinema - I'm guessing it must have been around 1981/82 but can't be sure, I was probably about 6 or 7 though (showing my age now) - when as a family we went to see Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. That ancient film proved to be the spark for a lifelong love of Disney films. I feel no shame in admitting that I still love them and have been to the cinema on many occasions to watch the latest release. I talked my family into going to see Tangled last year and when the kids got fidgety and bored, hubby took them out and left me there to watch the end. (As an aside, I came out of the cinema and booked a visit to my hairdresser and got my waist length hair chopped off to what you can see on my profile pic)



The relationship between Rapunzel and Flynn/Eugene from Tangled is so different to the relationship between Aurora and Philip from Sleeping Beauty and many of the older movies. Even the romance between Ariel and Eric from The Little Mermaid in the early nineties is very different to Tiana and Prince Naveen from the recent Princess & the Frog (they had the same directors BTW). The Princess & The Frog could so easily be a modern category romance; a modern sassy heroine meets a lazy fun-loving irresponsible hero and he has to work damned hard to earn her love and she has to learn to let go and live a little with all kinds of internal and external conflict going on. Throw Pocahontas or Mulan into the mix and you can see Disney heroines changing and evolving right in front of your eyes. And yes, I'm looking forward to seeing Brave.

Anyway I digress, this post was supposed to be just for fun rather than a serious discussion. So, thinking about Disney's heroines, have you got a favourite and if so, why that particular one?

And what about the heroes? Do you have a favourite that makes you want to swoon, or maybe one that you'd like to hit over the head with a book (or a rock, chair, baseball bat - your choice)?


Indulge me and share your thoughts below (so that I don't feel like a sad loser with a hoard of Disney films LOL)...


2 comments:

  1. Love this post. I grew up with these and I've seen the modern ones. All but Brave hat is,
    Heroine: Gotta say Jasmine and Tianna. Why? Well I love that Jasmine isn't your typical "marrying because her daddy tells her too" kinda girl. Tianna because she's more modern. That girl believes in hard work and doesn't like irresponsibility. Also Belle. She would do anything to save her father, even if that meant being help captive by a beast.

    Hero: Hero I wanna hit over the head would have to be Eric. Never really like him much. My favourite hero, Beast. Mostly because he really had a heart of gold under that gruff exterior. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love this post Aurelia! Brilliant idea.

    My favourite heroine, hmm....it's difficult because even though they come across all "damsel in distress" they are also strong, feisty women. I think I like Pocahontas. She's independent, passionate and headstrong (i think).

    Hero....I agree with Melissa, I like the Beast. Though I do also like Aladdin, he's a cheeky chappy!

    x

    ReplyDelete